My Radio Resets Every Time I Start My Car - Honda Forum : Honda and Acura Car Forums
 
 

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Ľ Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Honda Forum : Honda and Acura Car Forums > Honda - Vehicles > Honda Vehicle Models > Del Sol Forum

SuperHonda.com is the premier Honda Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2009, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Brand Spanking Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Car:
Mods:
morganhinthorne is on a distinguished road
My Radio Resets Every Time I Start My Car

i lose all of my eq settings and radio channels.
it s a sony xplode

someone told me that it may be the fuse, that if i replace it that it will solve the problem

has anyone had this problem before?

i could use some help

email:
hinthorneh@yahoo.com
morganhinthorne is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2009, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
SuperHonda Member
 
Ninju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
Car: 1992 honda del sol SIR-Transtop
Mods: OBX spark wires,weapon-r intake,exedy clutch disc,tenrai cat back exhaust
Ninju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by morganhinthorne View Post
i lose all of my eq settings and radio channels.
it s a sony xplode

someone told me that it may be the fuse, that if i replace it that it will solve the problem

has anyone had this problem before?

i could use some help

email:
hinthorneh@yahoo.com
i had the same problem before.it's not the use.if the fuse was blown the radio wouldn't turn on at all.the problem is due to weak battery.change your battery and you will be fine!
Ninju is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ninja Matsume
 
91EGGURA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: OKC, Home of the World's Biggest Fucking Idiots
Posts: 4,207
Car: 2008 Civic Si SEDAN
Mods: CAI, performance springs and struts, front camber kit, rear adj upper control arms
91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?91EGGURA you're still here?
or could be grounding issue to as well. if it's not gounded it will get power when power is thrown at it but will completely shut off when power is taken away causing reset. am i right on that?my issues with radio is not my stations but just my setting will go back to factory. it saves my settings as user settings but i shouldn't have to choose user settings just because i put a cd in after listening to the radio
__________________
I Am The Almighty Thread Killer
91EGGURA is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 05:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Olde School Ricer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 8,794
Car: 89crx
Mods: built motor, supercharged
yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!
if the back-up fuse (7.5 amp), is blown it will do that
fuse is under the hood.

edit, also if you don't have the memory hooked up on the deck
__________________

Last edited by yellowrexsi; 06-28-2009 at 05:40 AM.
yellowrexsi is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 02:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
SuperHonda Premium Member
 
93DelSolProjekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 160
Car: A Bike for now.
Mods: Dayton spinners.
93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy93DelSolProjekt needs rep therapy
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91EGGURA View Post
or could be grounding issue to as well. if it's not gounded it will get power when power is thrown at it but will completely shut off when power is taken away causing reset. am i right on that?my issues with radio is not my stations but just my setting will go back to factory. it saves my settings as user settings but i shouldn't have to choose user settings just because i put a cd in after listening to the radio
thats prolly what it is. Check the ground wie and see if its secure, or even still connected. either that, or sell the sony headunit and buy a better one.
__________________

Bitch, I'm From Cleveland!!!
And yes, I'm JUGGALO, if you got a problem with it you can
FUKOOF
93DelSolProjekt is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 03:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
SuperHonda Member
 
Ninju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
Car: 1992 honda del sol SIR-Transtop
Mods: OBX spark wires,weapon-r intake,exedy clutch disc,tenrai cat back exhaust
Ninju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by 93DelSolProjekt View Post
thats prolly what it is. Check the ground wie and see if its secure, or even still connected. either that, or sell the sony headunit and buy a better one.
CHECK the battery like i said before.the car may start like the battery has no problem,but thats not true.anyway write the results here
Ninju is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 03:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
SH Titanium
 
cudaeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: michigan where even our licens plates rust.
Posts: 342
Car: y2k grocery getter
Mods: little bit of this and that. lots of suspension bits on order
cudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problem
did you just install the radio? or is this one that has been working properly and then just stopped?

you could have mixed up the switchable 12v with the constant 12v... ive done that plenty of times.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowrexsi View Post
if the back-up fuse (7.5 amp), is blown it will do that

will the back up fuse (7.5a under the hood) cause little to no power on the constant feed and cause the clock not to work?
(sorry donít mean to jack your thread)
I installed my radio the other day and not thinking i started cutting wires bunches at a time. i must have shorted the consent feed because when i checked the voltage at the radio harness the switchable was reading 12v and the constant was only reading 0.3v. I also noticed the digital clock stopped working.
all the fuses under the dash were just fine. but i didnít know there was such thing as a backup fuse under the hood?
would that be my issue?
__________________
Ant got nuddin to say to nobody.... so go away! NOW!!!
cudaeh is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 05:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Olde School Ricer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 8,794
Car: 89crx
Mods: built motor, supercharged
yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cudaeh View Post
all the fuses under the dash were just fine. but i didnít know there was such thing as a backup fuse under the hood?
would that be my issue?
I'm not sure on that. Check the fuse and see, it's labeled as back-up, located under the hood
__________________
yellowrexsi is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 06:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
SuperHonda Member
 
Ninju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
Car: 1992 honda del sol SIR-Transtop
Mods: OBX spark wires,weapon-r intake,exedy clutch disc,tenrai cat back exhaust
Ninju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sadNinju is sad...just sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by cudaeh View Post
did you just install the radio? or is this one that has been working properly and then just stopped?

you could have mixed up the switchable 12v with the constant 12v... ive done that plenty of times.



will the back up fuse (7.5a under the hood) cause little to no power on the constant feed and cause the clock not to work?
(sorry donít mean to jack your thread)
I installed my radio the other day and not thinking i started cutting wires bunches at a time. i must have shorted the consent feed because when i checked the voltage at the radio harness the switchable was reading 12v and the constant was only reading 0.3v. I also noticed the digital clock stopped working.
all the fuses under the dash were just fine. but i didnít know there was such thing as a backup fuse under the hood?
would that be my issue?
i have a transtop and i know exactly what happens with that back up fuse.if he just installed the radio you are right he might mixed up the switchable 12v with the constant 12v.if the back up fuse is blown THE RADIO WILL NOT TURN ON AT ALL,SAME GOES WITH THE CLOCK IN THE GAUGES,AND SAME GOES FOR THE TRANSTOP MECHANISM.if you don't believe remove that fuse and check for your selves.no need to read if it's the backup fuse.that fuse is BROWN and is the only one in the hood with 7,5 Amper.as for the ground wire,i don't think that it can cause that problem.if the radio has no ground connected it won't work.+ i had the same problem and the BATTERY was causing it.the car was starting and ranning just fine but when we measure the voltage on the battery we found that when we try to start the engine the voltage was dropping more than usual and that was causing that RESET of the radio.Thanks
Ninju is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 06:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
SH Titanium
 
cudaeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: michigan where even our licens plates rust.
Posts: 342
Car: y2k grocery getter
Mods: little bit of this and that. lots of suspension bits on order
cudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninju View Post
i have a transtop and i know exactly what happens with that back up fuse.if he just installed the radio you are right he might mixed up the switchable 12v with the constant 12v.if the back up fuse is blown THE RADIO WILL NOT TURN ON AT ALL,SAME GOES WITH THE CLOCK IN THE GAUGES,AND SAME GOES FOR THE TRANSTOP MECHANISM.if you don't believe remove that fuse and check for your selves.no need to read if it's the backup fuse.that fuse is BROWN and is the only one in the hood with 7,5 Amper.as for the ground wire,i don't think that it can cause that problem.if the radio has no ground connected it won't work.+ i had the same problem and the BATTERY was causing it.the car was starting and ranning just fine but when we measure the voltage on the battery we found that when we try to start the engine the voltage was dropping more than usual and that was causing that RESET of the radio.Thanks
sweeet, now i know what to check when i get to the parkinglot this afternoon

sooo your saying a cell in the battery might have gone dead? (his issue not mine)
i suppose thats easy enough, take it to your local big chain auto supplyer and have them test the battery for you...
__________________
Ant got nuddin to say to nobody.... so go away! NOW!!!
cudaeh is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 06:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Black Cloud
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 10,346
Car:
Mods:
mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?mattliston you're still here?
most likely not a battery issue if the car starts fine and the radio plays fine. the memory wire on the cd player's harness is most likely the cuprit
__________________
All about the single cam
-------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------
Quote:
Originally Posted by My Caramel Chocolate Lover View Post
hundreds of dollars for 2-3 lbs off of your flywheel isn't really worth on a street car making less tq than the lid on my jar of jelly
mattliston is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 01:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
SH Silver
 
ihasadelslo08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Colonie, NY
Posts: 217
Car: 90 Probe GT
Mods: i does has boosts!!!
ihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a lifeihasadelslo08 You need a life
I had the same problem, your deck has a yellow 12v wire which is, like a few people have said, the constant power/memory wire for your deck. This wire is supposed to go to your positive battery terminal which is what gives it the constant power. If it's not hooked up then you will have the same problem everytime you shut off the car. Good luck, hope this helped
ihasadelslo08 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 04:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
SH Titanium
 
cudaeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: michigan where even our licens plates rust.
Posts: 342
Car: y2k grocery getter
Mods: little bit of this and that. lots of suspension bits on order
cudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihasadelslo08 View Post
I had the same problem, your deck has a yellow 12v wire which is, like a few people have said, the constant power/memory wire for your deck. This wire is supposed to go to your positive battery terminal which is what gives it the constant power. If it's not hooked up then you will have the same problem everytime you shut off the car. Good luck, hope this helped
which if i remember correctly from my wireing it shoud be hooked up to the white wire with the blue stripe..

BTW
the backup fuse under the hood was totally what my problem was!
i never knew such a fuse exsisted.
__________________
Ant got nuddin to say to nobody.... so go away! NOW!!!
cudaeh is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 05:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Olde School Ricer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 8,794
Car: 89crx
Mods: built motor, supercharged
yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!yellowrexsi Bow down before me!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cudaeh View Post
which if i remember correctly from my wireing it shoud be hooked up to the white wire with the blue stripe..

BTW
the backup fuse under the hood was totally what my problem was!
i never knew such a fuse exsisted.
FYI
To reset check engine lights, just pull the back-up fuse
Another little secret for you
__________________
yellowrexsi is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 09:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
SH Titanium
 
cudaeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: michigan where even our licens plates rust.
Posts: 342
Car: y2k grocery getter
Mods: little bit of this and that. lots of suspension bits on order
cudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problemcudaeh has a Rep problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowrexsi View Post
FYI
To reset check engine lights, just pull the back-up fuse
Another little secret for you
sweeeet
__________________
Ant got nuddin to say to nobody.... so go away! NOW!!!
cudaeh is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2